|
||
Title: WereWolf wife riddle Post by JP shirley on Nov 18th, 2005, 12:29pm Have any of you ever heard of the riddle of the werewolf wife I need an answer to it. It goes something like this U are stranded on an island and the man and there is an old man. He say's he will help u get off this island under one condition, u must marry one of his three daughters. 1 of his daughters always tell the truth, the 2nd daughter always lies, and the third daughter sometimes lies and sometimes tells the truth but she is a werewolf. You don't care which daughter u marry as long as its not the werewolf because she will kill you. You are given a chance to ask only 1 question to the three girls to figure out who u can marry. What do u ask ? |
||
Title: Re: WereWolf wife riddle Post by Icarus on Nov 18th, 2005, 7:30pm It exists in these forums in about 3 or 4 different versions. The trick is to ask a question of 1 daughter about a second, such that both the truth-teller and liar will answer the same, and will let you know if the 2nd daughter is a werewolf, assuming the first is not. The answer will guarantee in all cases that one of the daughters is not the werewolf. [hide]"Abigail, if I were to ask you if Becky is the werewolf, what would you answer?" If she answers yes, marry Carla. If she answers no, marry Becky.[/hide] |
||
Title: Re: WereWolf wife riddle Post by Jpshirley on Nov 19th, 2005, 6:54am Im sorry but that dosent solve the riddle Case point Abigail-Liar Becky-Werwolf Carla-Truth Teller "Abigail, if I were to ask you if Becky is the werewolf, what would you answer?" If she answers yes, marry Carla. If she answers no, marry Becky. U would marry the werewolf by your reasoning because Abigial would be forced to lie and u would pick becky which is the werewolf |
||
Title: Re: WereWolf wife riddle Post by BNC on Nov 19th, 2005, 10:10am on 11/19/05 at 06:54:56, Jpshirley wrote:
Actually, she would be forced to tell the truth. It is a standard method to force "reliable liars" to tell the truth. Concider: "What would you say if I asked you if Becky is the warewolf?" != "Is Becky a warewolf?". In the first case, if asked, she would lie, and therefore "would" say 'No'. Hence, she must lie in answer of the question and say 'Yes' -- which is the truth. |
||
Powered by YaBB 1 Gold - SP 1.4! Forum software copyright © 2000-2004 Yet another Bulletin Board |