Author |
Topic: murder mystery game #8 (Read 2268 times) |
|
Benny
Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 1024
|
|
murder mystery game #8
« on: Jun 19th, 2009, 11:49pm » |
Quote Modify
|
Two suspects are brought in for questioning after a murder. The only statements the police can get are these: Suspect A: I am innocent. Suspect B: Exactly one of us is telling the truth. Which one is the murderer?
|
|
IP Logged |
If we want to understand our world — or how to change it — we must first understand the rational choices that shape it.
|
|
|
towr
wu::riddles Moderator Uberpuzzler
Some people are average, some are just mean.
Gender:
Posts: 13730
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #1 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 4:16am » |
Quote Modify
|
There is no way to tell. If I say "this sentence is untrue", is that sentence true or not? Whether a suspect is a murderer depends on whether he murdered someone, not on an invalid assumption that a number of statements should be in some way logically consistent. If suspect A is the murderer, A is lying, and B may either be lying or telling the truth. If B is the murderer, then A is telling the truth and B can neither be telling the truth nor lying; but he'd still be the murderer just the same.
|
|
IP Logged |
Wikipedia, Google, Mathworld, Integer sequence DB
|
|
|
Grimbal
wu::riddles Moderator Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 7527
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #2 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 4:47am » |
Quote Modify
|
I agree. The problem is people don't explode, or "switch off" when they are about to tell a sentence that can be neither true nor false. People can say "I am lying". I would add that A gives a much more typical answer for an innocent than B.
|
|
IP Logged |
|
|
|
Benny
Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 1024
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #3 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 12:18pm » |
Quote Modify
|
Argument: B's statement can either be true or false. (1) If B's statement is true, then B is the only one being truthful, hence A is lying. (2) If B's statement is false, then both are lying. The opposite of "Exactly one of us is telling the truth" is 'both of us are lying' Hence, in (1) and (2) A is not innocent. Either way, A is guilty
|
|
IP Logged |
If we want to understand our world — or how to change it — we must first understand the rational choices that shape it.
|
|
|
towr
wu::riddles Moderator Uberpuzzler
Some people are average, some are just mean.
Gender:
Posts: 13730
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #4 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 2:13pm » |
Quote Modify
|
on Jun 20th, 2009, 12:18pm, BenVitale wrote:Argument: B's statement can either be true or false. |
| And it can also be nonsense. By not taking that into account the argument fails. If I shoot you; and, well, let's just suppose you don't die, and a policeman comes by. You say "That bastard shot me", I say "Exactly one of is telling the truth". Should the police officer really, honestly, conclude that you're lying? How does anything either of us say change the reality of what happened?
|
« Last Edit: Jun 20th, 2009, 2:14pm by towr » |
IP Logged |
Wikipedia, Google, Mathworld, Integer sequence DB
|
|
|
Benny
Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 1024
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #5 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 3:44pm » |
Quote Modify
|
on Jun 20th, 2009, 2:13pm, towr wrote: And it can also be nonsense. By not taking that into account the argument fails. If I shoot you; and, well, let's just suppose you don't die, and a policeman comes by. You say "That bastard shot me", I say "Exactly one of is telling the truth". Should the police officer really, honestly, conclude that you're lying? How does anything either of us say change the reality of what happened? |
| You're right ... my argument is not valid. So the problem is undecidable?
|
|
IP Logged |
If we want to understand our world — or how to change it — we must first understand the rational choices that shape it.
|
|
|
Grimbal
wu::riddles Moderator Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 7527
|
|
Re: murder mystery game #8
« Reply #6 on: Jun 20th, 2009, 4:18pm » |
Quote Modify
|
I think so. The problem being that a logical sentence shouldn't refer to itself. If it does, it is not necessarily true or false. It can be both or neither. If A is innocent, it is neither. on Jun 20th, 2009, 2:13pm, towr wrote:If I shoot you; and, well, let's just suppose you don't die, and a policeman comes by. You say "That bastard shot me", I say "Exactly one of is telling the truth". Should the police officer really, honestly, conclude that you're lying? |
| Most likely he would say "yes, and it is not you!". His reasoning would be "smartass answer" = "suspicious behavior" = "he shot the man", without bothering about the logical aspect of the question.
|
« Last Edit: Jun 20th, 2009, 4:27pm by Grimbal » |
IP Logged |
|
|
|
|