Author |
Topic: WereWolf wife riddle (Read 2510 times) |
|
JP shirley
Guest
|
Have any of you ever heard of the riddle of the werewolf wife I need an answer to it. It goes something like this U are stranded on an island and the man and there is an old man. He say's he will help u get off this island under one condition, u must marry one of his three daughters. 1 of his daughters always tell the truth, the 2nd daughter always lies, and the third daughter sometimes lies and sometimes tells the truth but she is a werewolf. You don't care which daughter u marry as long as its not the werewolf because she will kill you. You are given a chance to ask only 1 question to the three girls to figure out who u can marry. What do u ask ?
|
|
IP Logged |
|
|
|
Icarus
wu::riddles Moderator Uberpuzzler
Boldly going where even angels fear to tread.
Gender:
Posts: 4863
|
|
Re: WereWolf wife riddle
« Reply #1 on: Nov 18th, 2005, 7:30pm » |
Quote Modify
|
It exists in these forums in about 3 or 4 different versions. The trick is to ask a question of 1 daughter about a second, such that both the truth-teller and liar will answer the same, and will let you know if the 2nd daughter is a werewolf, assuming the first is not. The answer will guarantee in all cases that one of the daughters is not the werewolf. "Abigail, if I were to ask you if Becky is the werewolf, what would you answer?" If she answers yes, marry Carla. If she answers no, marry Becky.
|
|
IP Logged |
"Pi goes on and on and on ... And e is just as cursed. I wonder: Which is larger When their digits are reversed? " - Anonymous
|
|
|
Jpshirley
Guest
|
Im sorry but that dosent solve the riddle Case point Abigail-Liar Becky-Werwolf Carla-Truth Teller "Abigail, if I were to ask you if Becky is the werewolf, what would you answer?" If she answers yes, marry Carla. If she answers no, marry Becky. U would marry the werewolf by your reasoning because Abigial would be forced to lie and u would pick becky which is the werewolf
|
|
IP Logged |
|
|
|
BNC
Uberpuzzler
Gender:
Posts: 1732
|
|
Re: WereWolf wife riddle
« Reply #3 on: Nov 19th, 2005, 10:10am » |
Quote Modify
|
on Nov 19th, 2005, 6:54am, Jpshirley wrote:Im sorry but that dosent solve the riddle Case point Abigail-Liar Becky-Werwolf Carla-Truth Teller "Abigail, if I were to ask you if Becky is the werewolf, what would you answer?" If she answers yes, marry Carla. If she answers no, marry Becky. U would marry the werewolf by your reasoning because Abigial would be forced to lie and u would pick becky which is the werewolf |
| Actually, she would be forced to tell the truth. It is a standard method to force "reliable liars" to tell the truth. Concider: "What would you say if I asked you if Becky is the warewolf?" != "Is Becky a warewolf?". In the first case, if asked, she would lie, and therefore "would" say 'No'. Hence, she must lie in answer of the question and say 'Yes' -- which is the truth.
|
|
IP Logged |
How about supercalifragilisticexpialidociouspuzzler [Towr, 2007]
|
|
|
|